English (Airport Runways and Areas; Air Safety)
precision obstacle free zone [correct]; POFZ [correct]
CONT: Precision Obstacle Free Zone ... An 800-foot wide by 200-foot long area centered on the runway centerline adjacent to the threshold designed to protect aircraft flying precision approaches from ground vehicles and other aircraft when ceiling is less than 250 feet or visibility is less than 3/4 statute mile ...
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
zone dégagée d’obstacles de précision [nom féminin]; POFZ [nom féminin]