English (Geological Research and Exploration; Mineral Prospecting)
precision of estimates
OBS: The precision of estimates depends on the sample size/its absolute, not its relative size/and can, consequently, be determined according to the purpose of the sampling survey. (I. Paenson, Systematic Glossary of the Terminology of Statistical Methods, 1970, p. 386)
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Prospection minière)
précision des estimations [nom féminin]