English (Cognitive Psychology; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
addictive thinking [correct, voir observation]; addictive thought pattern [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Addictive thinking is a dysfunctional metacognitive process ... The addictive thinking controls the patient's mentalization process ... such that he evaluated his substance abuse positively and ignores the negative consequences of consumption.
OBS: addictive thinking; addictive thought pattern: The designations "addictive thinking" and "addictive thought pattern" are sometimes considered pejorative. However, there is no generally accepted term to replace them.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Drogues et toxicomanie)
processus cognitif associé à la dépendance [proposition, nom masculin]