English (Paleontology; Fish)
protocercal [correct]
OBS: [The] "protocercal tail" [of fishes is a] hypothetical primitive type, perfectly bilaterally symmetrical with fin developed equally above and below the straight vertebral (or notochordal) axis; found in cyclostomes and passes through in the development of teleosts.
French (Paléontologie; Poissons)
protocerque [correct, adjectif]
OBS: Parmi les nageoires symétriques, on trouve [...] le type protocerque où l'axe de soutien conserve sa position centrale rectiligne et où les lobes ne sont que des bandes marginales, les rayons étant, eux aussi, exclusivement marginaux [...]