English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
air-bleed valve [correct]; air bleed valve [correct, uniformisé]; bleeder valve [correct]; vent valve [correct]
CONT: [The air cleaner] contains a sensing spring which reacts to the temperature of the air entering the carburator through the air cleaner. This spring controls an air-bleed valve.
OBS: air bleed valve: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
valve d’évacuation de l’air [correct, nom féminin]; valve d’évacuation [correct, nom féminin]; soupape d’évacuation de l’air [correct, nom féminin]; soupape d’évacuation [correct, nom féminin]; soupape de purge d’air [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
OBS: soupape de purge d'air : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).