English (Types of Aircraft)
four-engined aircraft [correct]; four-engined aeroplane [correct, voir observation]; four-engined plane [correct]
OBS: For guidance in determining the significance of the echoing areas of aircraft, the following table is included (...) [with] Four engined aircraft: from 50 to 100 square metres (550 to 1100 square feet).
OBS: for "four-engined aeroplane" : They [the civil transport aeroplanes] embrace twin-engined and four-engined aeroplanes over a weight range from approximately 4 200 kg (9 400 lb) to 70 000 kg (150 000 lb) (...)
French (Types d'aéronefs)
quadrimoteur [correct]
OBS: avion pourvu de quatre moteurs: un quadrimoteur.
OBS: Le tableau ci-après donne une idée de l'étendue des surfaces réfléchissantes des différents aéronefs: (...) Quadrimoteur: de 50 à 100 m [au carré) (550 à 1 100 pieds carrés).
OBS: Ils [les avions de transport civil] comprennent des bimoteurs et des quadrimoteurs dont le domaine de poids s'étend de 4 200 kg (9 400 livres) à 70 000 kg (150 000 livres) environ (...)