English (Cinematography)
quad printer [correct]
OBS: [In the filming of the Empire Strikes Back,] (...) the Light and Magic crew (...) used (...) a $500,000 machine called a quad printer, which consists of four projectors. Each projector holds separate bits of film. In the asteroid scene, for example, one would show the zooming Falcon, another the model asteriods, a third would shaw the stars shining in the background, and a fourth such things as shadows, laser beams and explosions. All four machines would then project their images through a prism, which would combine them into one seamless film. Models were carefully synchronized by computers (...) and scenes using effects of enormous complexity could be duplicated as many times as necessary.
French (Cinématographie)
imprimeur quadriplan; quadrimprimeur; tétraimprimeur; imprimeur tétraplanaire