English (Energy Transformation; Effects of Heat (Energy Transfer); Geological Research and Exploration)
Schlumberger electrode array [correct]
DEF: Electrode arrangement used in resistivity surveying consisting of four collinear electrodes, with the outer two serving as current sources and the inner two (which are closely spaced about the midpoint of the outer pair) serving as potential-measuring points.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Effets de la chaleur (Transfert de l'énergie); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
quadripôle Schlumberger [nom masculin]