English (Telecommunications; Telecommunications Transmission)
quaternary partial response system
OBS: In particular, a quaternary partial response system (QPRS) is obtained by two 3-level class 1 partial response signals modulating two carriers in quadrature and gives rise to 9 signal points in the phase-amplitude space.
French (Télécommunications; Transmission (Télécommunications))
système quadrivalent à réponse partielle
OBS: En particulier, pour établir un système quadrivalent à réponse partielle (SRPQ), on fait moduler deux porteuses en quadrature par deux signaux à réponse partielle de classe 1 à 3 niveaux, ce qui donne lieu à une constellation de 9 points caractéristiques de la phase et de l'amplitude des signaux.