English (National Accounting)
quadruple entry principle [correct]
CONT: The equivalence between capital and financial account balancing items is inherent in the [System of National Accounts], which is based on the quadruple entry principle. According to this principle, each transaction has to be recorded twice in the accounts of the involved agents: once as a resource (or change of liabilities) and once as a use (or change in assets). As a consequence, with the exception of financial transactions whose counterpart is a financial transaction, and thus do not affect financial balances, any transaction alters, by the same amount, both financial and the capital account balance of the involved sectors.
French (Comptabilité nationale)
principe de la quadruple entrée [proposition, nom masculin]