English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
flight clearance test
OBS: the purpose of this 50 to 60 hr test is to validate the engine endurance-wise before the first installation on a flying test bed. In the USA, this is known as the "PFRT" (Preliminary Flight Rating Test). Source: BODTU, 1979, p. 47.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
essai de qualification pour vol
OBS: c'est un essai d'une durée de 50 à 60 h permettant de valider en endurance la définition du moteur avant le premier avionnage sur banc volant. Source: BODTU, 1979, p. 24.