English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Atmospheric Physics)
qualitative index [correct]
OBS: The lapse rate is only a qualitative index of turbulence. The structure of turbulence (and thus the rate of expansion of a plume) can vary widely, depending not only on the buoyancy regime but also on the strength of the wind and the roughness of the underlying surface.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Physique de l'atmosphère)
indice qualitatif [proposition, nom masculin]