English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
zero-order qualitative model [correct]
CONT: White and Frederiksen argue for the pedagogical significance of zero-order qualitative models in reasoning about electrical circuits like the one presented in figure 5.5. For the novice, this order provides a needed context for learning to use basic concepts like "circuit" or "conductivity". Such models also allow fairly sophisticated forms of problem solving, including troubleshooting for opens and shorts. Once these concepts have been mastered, first-order considerations can then be introduced without contradictions and be seen as a way to answer additional questions. According to White and Frederiksen, quantitative constraints should not be taught until they can be rooted in qualitative reasoning and motivated by its limitations - for instance, in determining states of equilibrium.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
modèle qualitatif d’ordre zéro [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir modèle qualitatif et moteur d'ordre zéro.