English (Statistical Methods; Finance)
goodness of fit [correct]; closeness of fit [correct]
DEF: The degree to which a set of empirical observations conforms to a standard or an expected (or theoretical) distribution, especially when both empirical and theoretical are expressed as curves. It is usually, but not necessarily, measured in terms of the mean of the squared deviations of the observations from the theoretical curve.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Finances)
qualité de l'ajustement [correct, nom féminin]; validité de l’ajustement [correct, nom féminin]; précision de l’ajustement [correct, nom féminin]; degré d’ajustement [nom masculin]
CONT: Qualité de l'ajustement. Le tableau [...] regroupe l'ensemble des calculs. On peut constater la remarquable qualité de cet ajustement authentique.
Spanish (Métodos estadísticos; Finanzas)
bondad del ajuste [correct, nom féminin]; precisión del ajuste [correct, nom féminin]