English (Urban Housing; Urban Sociology)
tenement house [correct]; tenement [correct]; tenement building
DEF: A dwelling house ... meeting minimum standards of sanitation, safety, and comfort and occupied by poorer families usually in a large city.
CONT: Approximately half of the New York workforce commutes by subway, which means that more than 60 percent of American subway trips take place in New York City. As for apartment living, it is easy to understand how poor people came to live in tenements: the alternatives were to live in shanties - or to sleep in the streets.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Sociologie urbaine)
immeuble de rapport de qualité minimale [proposition, nom masculin]; immeuble locatif de qualité minimale [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Immeuble locatif satisfaisant à peine aux exigences d'hygiène et de confort courantes mais ne pouvant pas être qualifié de véritable taudis.