English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
quality of evidence [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The degree to which the research design and the conducting of the study on which the evidence is based have made it possible to obtain valid results.
OBS: quality of evidence: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
qualité de la preuve [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Degré auquel le plan de recherche et la réalisation de l’étude sur laquelle repose la preuve ont permis d’obtenir des résultats valides.
OBS: qualité de la preuve : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.