English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
quality of title [correct]
CONT: Land surveying is concerned with the establishment and re-establishment of boundaries of land, the determination of the size and configuration of particular land parcels and their spacial relationship with other land parcels. After completing a title search a lawyer provides a certificate of title, which is a statement of the quality of title. Land surveying is the determination of the "extent of title". Thus the process of surveying is the determination of the physical limits of land. (An Introduction to Property Law in the Maritime Provinces, 1981, p. 46).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
qualité du titre [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: qualité du titre : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).