English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Special-Language Phraseology)
misstatement as to legal consequences [correct]
CONT: ... a distinction has been drawn between a misstatement as to the law and a misstatement as to legal consequences.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
déclaration inexacte quant aux effets juridiques [correct, nom féminin]