English (Econometrics; Economic Planning)
quantitative indicator
OBS: Our general advice to the analyst as to how to treat uncertainty is therefore the same as that of McKean, namely, to avoid concealment and to present quantitative indicators of its importance whenever possible. In some circumstances, the analyst may be able to derive probability distributions of uncertain outcomes from past events (...) In other circumstances, the best quantitative indicators available may simply be subjective probability estimates derived from the best guesses of experts.
French (Économétrie; Planification économique)
indicateur quantitatif