English (Environmental Law; Environmental Economics)
quantum target [correct]
CONT: Quantum versus Rate Targets: While most nations appear to be adopting commitments focused on quantum reductions in emissions by certain target dates, at least one (the Netherlands) has adopted a target on the basis of annual rate of improvement in emissions (2 % per year).
OBS: As opposed to "rate target".
French (Droit environnemental; Économie environnementale)
objectif quantitatif [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Objectif qui vise à réduire les émissions polluantes d'une quantité déterminée.
OBS: S'emploie par opposition à «objectif quantitatif».