English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Air Traffic Control)
remote airport advisory service
DEF: The provision, by the hub flight service station to a remote flight service station, of information and advice to pilots for the safe arrival and departure of aircraft.
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
service consultatif télécommandé d’aéroport [nom masculin]; RAAS [nom masculin]
DEF: Prestation par la station d'information de vol centrale, au moyen d'une station d'information de vol télécommandée, de renseignements et d'avis aux pilotes pour assurer la sécurité des arrivées et des départs des aéronefs.