English (Barrel and Cask Making)
inside shave [correct]; in shave
DEF: A "Plane type" Shave similar to the Downright, but the sole is convex and the short handles are upturned to avoid hurting the fingers when shaving the inside of the cask. The cutting iron is convex and made with different curvatures according to the size of the cask.
French (Tonnellerie)
rabot de tonnelier [proposition, nom masculin]