English (Planing (Machine-Tooling))
side planer
OBS: the open -- is an invaluable machine in a shop where there is occasional work much wider than could be handled on ordinary planers.
French (Rabotage (Usinage))
raboteuse à un seul montant
OBS: (...) on rencontre (...) des --, utilisées lorsque la pièce est large bien que la surface à raboter soit de dimensions moyennes.