English (Radiography (Medicine); Photography)
port film [correct]
DEF: A radiograph taken with the patient interposed between the treatment machine portal and an x-ray film.
OBS: The purpose of this film is to radiographically demonstrate that the treatment port as externally set on the patient adequately encompasses the treatment volume and at the same time avoids adjacent critical structures.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Photographie)
radiographie sous fenêtre d’irradiation [proposition, nom féminin]