English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Special-Language Phraseology)
reasonable contemplation test [correct, voir observation]; criterion of reasonable contemplation [correct, voir observation]
OBS: The terms "test" and "criterion" are sometimes used interchangeably in some contexts.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
critère de l'envisagement raisonnable [correct, nom masculin]