English (Epidemiology)
two-way cross-over study; 2-way cross-over study
OBS: One of the two groups being studied receives a placebo. Towards the end of the study, the treatment is reversed and the other group receives the placebo.
French (Épidémiologie)
essai croisé randomisé avec inversion de traitement [proposition, nom masculin]; étude croisée randomisée avec inversion de traitement [proposition, nom féminin]