English (Various Sports (General))
recreational snowshoeing [correct]
CONT: But snowshoes are more than merely practical; they can also be fun ... In fact, one of the primary attractions of recreational snow shoeing is the ease with which the sport can be mastered...
French (Sports divers (Généralités))
randonnée et raquettes [nom féminin]