English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
bounced landing recovery technique [correct]
CONT: According to the pilot's statement, the aircraft ballooned on touchdown due to an excessive approach airspeed and the nose wheel came down hard on the second runway contact. After a short stop ... the pilot departed on a flight to Las Vegas ... After arrival ... the pilot discovered the damage to the nose gear strut and firewall during a routine postflight inspection ... Probable cause: the pilot's use of an excessive approach airspeed and an improper bounced landing recovery technique.
OBS: See record "bounced landing recovery."
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
technique de rattrapage d’un rebondissement à l'atterrissage [nom féminin]; technique de rattrapage d’un rebond à l'atterrissage.
OBS: bounced landing / rebondissement à l'atterrissage.
OBS: «T'as vu la jauge?» Bon d'accord, on a dû abuser! C'est pas grave, ça sera un encadrement, avec un atterrissage sans même un soupçon de rebond.
OBS: Voir la fiche «rattrapage d'un rebondissement à l'atterrissage».