English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
retaining compound [correct]
OBS: Restores fits to worn parts. Replaces or aids press fits of keys, pens, splines, gears and pulleys.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
pâte de rattrapage de jeu
OBS: Rétablit l'ajustage des pièces usées. Pour montage serré de clavettes, axes, pièces cannelées, pignons et poulies.