English (IT Security)
output feedback [correct]; output feedback mode [correct]
DEF: In cryptography, a stream cipher DES [Data Encryption Standard] mode of operation [in which] a cryptographic bit stream is "exclusive or-ed" with the plaintext to produce the ciphertext at the transmitter. An identical system at the receiver, equipped with the same cryptographic key, produces the same cryptographic bit stream that is "exclusive or-ed" with ciphertext to reveal the original plaintext.
French (Sécurité des TI)
mode à rebouclage par la sortie [nom masculin]; mode à retour des données de sortie [nom masculin]