English (IT Security)
linear feedback shift register [correct]; LFSR [correct]
DEF: In cryptography, a shift register in which the digit entered into the first stage is a linear function of current values in the other stages of the register.
OBS: Such shift registers may be employed in the production of pseudorandom numbers or cryptographic bit streams for stream ciphers.
French (Sécurité des TI)
registre à décalage à rebouclage linéaire [nom masculin]