English (Wood Turning and Lathing; Woodworking)
up-milling [correct]; conventional milling [correct]
DEF: One configuration of peripheral milling in which the engaged cutters on the cutterblock move counter to the movement (i.e. the feed) of the workpiece.
OBS: Conventional planers and matchers use up-milling, and peripheral-milling chipping headrigs generally down-milling.
French (Tournage sur bois; Travail du bois)
usinage tangentiel à rebours d’amenage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Méthode d'usinage tangentiel où les couteaux du porte-outil se meuvent à l'encontre du mouvement d'amenage de la pièce de bois à travailler [...]
OBS: Les raboteuses et raboteuses quatre faces conventionnelles travaillent à rebours d'amenage, tandis que les équarrisseuses-coupeuses Headrig travaillent au contraire dans le sens de l'amenage [...]
Spanish (Torneado y listonado (Industria maderera); Trabajo de la madera)
fresado ascendente [correct, nom masculin]