English (Pulp and Paper)
outside waste [correct]
DEF: The loss in weight of a roll due to the weight of the wrapping and the stripping off of damaged or unusable paper from the outside of the roll.
French (Pâtes et papier)
rebut d’emballage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Poids du papier endommagé à la périphérie d'un rouleau incluant le poids de l'emballage.