English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
Faxback IVR
OBS: By telephone, Social Services offices can request information from an HRCC [Human Resource Centre of Canada] by specifying a SIN [social insurance number]. The application then downloads the data from mainframe, and forwards it to the Social Services office by FAX.
OBS: IVR: interactive voice response
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
RVI-Réponse automatique par télécopieur
OBS: Les agents des Services sociaux peuvent demander de l'information sur un NAS [numéro d'assurance sociale] donné à un CRHC [Centre de ressources humaines du Canada]. L'application télécharge ensuite les données de l'ordinateur central et les transmet par télécopieur au bureau des Services sociaux.
OBS: RVI : réponse vocale interactive