English (Optical Telecommunications)
active optical network [correct]; AON [correct]
CONT: ... active optical networks (AONs) rely on the usage of electrically powered switching equipment, such as a router.
French (Télécommunications optiques)
réseau optique actif [correct, nom masculin]