English (Petrography)
opaque matter [correct]; opaque matrix; black fundamental matter; black fundamental matrix; residuum
CONT: Opaque attritus consists of three common types of organic matter all of which are opaque to transmitted light in thin section: 1. Opaque matter consisting of fusain less than 30 microns thick. 2. Amorphous opaque matter ... 3. Granular opaque matter ...
French (Pétrographie)
ciment opaque [proposition, nom masculin]; ciment noir [proposition, nom masculin]; matière fondamentale [proposition, nom féminin]; résiduum [proposition, nom masculin]