English (Applications of Automation)
service robot [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A robot that performs useful tasks for humans or equipment, excluding industrial automation applications.
OBS: Industrial automation applications include, but are not limited to, manufacturing, inspection, packaging and assembly.
OBS: service robot: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Automatisation et applications)
robot de service [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Robot qui exécute des tâches utiles pour des humains ou des appareillages, excluant les applications d'automatisation industrielle.
OBS: Les applications d'automatisation industrielle incluent la fabrication, le contrôle, le conditionnement et l'assemblage, mais ne s'y limitent pas.
OBS: robot de service : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones)
robot de servicio [correct, nom masculin]