English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Bast Fibres (Textiles))
retted
OBS: almost all of the flax from the Courtrai district of Belgium is tank-retted. The highest quality of straw may be double-retted
French (Filature (Textiles); Fibres textiles libériennes)
roui [adjectif]
OBS: rouies à l'eau (...) ou rouies à terre (...) les bottes de paille sont stockées quelques mois avant d'être teillées.