English (Plant Diseases)
lepto rust [correct]; leptoform
DEF: A plant rust having a telial stage that is not preceded by a resting stage.
CONT: The lepto rust Puccinia expansa did not attack any beneficial plants of Compositae and was very specific within the genus Senecio.
OBS: Agriculture Canada's Biosystematics Research Institute explained that in the case of a lepto rust, spores germinate immediately when formed, with no period of rest beforehand.
French (Maladies des plantes)
rouille lepto-cyclique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Cycle incomplet, absence d'un ou de plusieurs stades : [...] germant aussitôt formées : Lepto-cyclique.