English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
couch mark [correct]
DEF: A shadow mark caused at the couch roll. Since the advent of the suction couch, used to denote the pattern of the couch roll holes that sometimes shows in the paper. It is believed to be due to a non-uniform distribution of fines in the base sheet caused by non-uniform drainage around the couch roll holes.
French (Fabrication du papier)
marque du rouleau coucheur [correct, nom féminin]