English (Postal Service Operation; Mail Pickup and Distribution)
forward sortation area segment [correct]; FSA segment [correct]; forward sortation area; forward sortation area code [moins fréquent]; FSA code [moins fréquent]
DEF: A combination of the first three characters (alpha-numeric-alpha) of a postal code, representing a specific area within a major geographical region or province.
CONT: The first character of the forward sortation area segment identifies one of the 18 major geographic areas, provinces or districts. The second character of the forward sortation area ... identifies either: an urban postal code (numerals 1 to 9) ... or a rural postal code (numeral 0) ... The third character of the forward sortation area segment ... describes an exact area of a city or other geographic area.
OBS: forward sortation area; FSA: term and initialism that are usually used at Canada Post.
French (Exploitation postale; Levée et distribution du courrier)
code de région de tri d’acheminement [correct, nom masculin]; code de RTA [correct, nom masculin]; région de tri d’acheminement [nom féminin]; RTA [nom féminin]; RTA; indicateur de RTA [nom masculin, moins fréquent]
DEF: Combinaison des trois premiers caractères d'un code postal (alpha-numérique-alpha), représentant un secteur précis d'une zone géographique importante ou d'une province.
OBS: région de tri d'acheminement; RTA : terme et sigle qui sont habituellement utilisés à Postes Canada.