English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Installation of Electrical Equipment)
surface mounted [correct, uniformisé]
OBS: surface mounted: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Installation des équipements électriques)
monté en saillie [correct, uniformisé]
OBS: monté en saillie : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).