English (Small Arms; Armour)
feed horn [correct]
CONT: The first round is positioned in line with the chamber and is held in position by the cartridge stop and cartridge guide pawl. On trigger squeeze, the nose of the sear is depressed thus freeing the piston rod extension. The driving spring rod assembly pushes the working parts forward. The feed horn strikes the base of the round. The bolt strips the round from the belt link.
French (Armes légères; Arme blindée)
saillie d’entraînement [nom féminin]