English (Animal Reproduction; Horse Husbandry)
maiden mare [correct]
DEF: An unbred mare.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Élevage des chevaux)
jument non saillie [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: D'après "vache non saillie" (Bt-197, 1990).