English (Meats and Meat Industries)
clear casing
DEF: Casing free of scar tissue lesions.
CONT: This large porportion of clear casing area increases the likelihood that either a clear segment of casing may be left on a peeled sausage or in the strip-out-tub, or that so little of the stripe is present that the casing segment is overlooked by the operator who may have only seconds for inspection.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
boyau sain [proposition, nom masculin]