English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
Jansky Screening Index [correct]; JSI [correct]
CONT: Jansky Screening Index. Jeannette Jansky. Purpose: Identifies kindergarten-age children who may show signs of failing to read by the time they finish second grade. Used to screen those in need of special educational help.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
Jansky Screening Index [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; JSI [proposition]
OBS: Aussi longtemps que le questionnaire n'est pas commercialisé (et traduit) en français, l'usage veut que l'on emploie l'appellation anglaise, la seule officielle. Pour expliquer la chose en français, on pourrait parler de l'"indice de dépistage de Jansky".