English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
McCarthy Screening Test [correct]
CONT: McCarthy Screening Test. Dorothea McCarthy. Ages: 4-6.5. ... [It] includes six component scales - all drawn from the "McCarthy Scales of Children's Abilities - that are predictive of a child's ability to cope with schoolwork in the early grades. Typically, children who would be diagnosed as "learning disabled", or as having other handicaps that would interfere with learning, perform less well on these scales then do children no so diagnosed. Therefore, the ... test ... identifies children as being "at risk" or "not at risk".
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
McCarthy Screening Test [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Tant que le questionnaire n'est pas commercialisé (et traduit) en français, l'usage veut que l'on emploie l'expression anglaise, la seule officielle. Pour expliquer la chose, on pourrait parler du "test de dépistage de McCarthy".