English (Biochemistry)
sodium dependent uptake [correct, voir observation]; SDU [correct]
CONT: Uptake and biotransformation of radioactive choline (3H-Ch) have been studied in P2 fractions from different brain regions of mice treated with different doses of sodium pentobarbital (45-120 mg/kg intraperitoneally) or saline. Sodium dependent uptake (SDU) has been measured as the difference between results of incubations with Na+ in the incubation medium and when the sodium salts were replaced by Trisphosphate and sucrose.
OBS: (Taken from INDEX MEDICUS).
OBS: The term "dependent," when used as an adjective as is the case here, is more frequently written with an "e." "Dependant" with an "a" represents the noun form.
French (Biochimie)
SDU [proposition, nom masculin]