English (Effects of Pollution; Ecology (General))
second-order impact [correct]
CONT: ... ecological "connectivity" establishes boundaries for second and higher-order impacts which cannot be determined on the basis of physical characteristics alone.
French (Effets de la pollution; Écologie (Généralités))
répercussion de second degré [voir observation, nom féminin]; incidence de second ordre [voir observation, nom féminin]; impact de second ordre [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: "impact" est préférable à "incidence". Quant à "répercussion" c'est un spécifique qui se rapporte aux impacts indirects (voir cette fiche).