English (Cinematography)
second unit [correct]
DEF: A film crew which is sent out to photograph the stunt work, auto races, forest fire, battle scenes, or other shot that do not necessarily require the presence of the stars and directors.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Cinématographie)
deuxième équipe [correct, nom féminin]; seconde équipe [à éviter, anglicisme, nom féminin]
DEF: Équipe de tournage réduite chargée du tournage des scènes ne nécessitant pas le concours d'un réalisateur, telles que les plans de coupe, les paysages, les foules, etc.