English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
shaking up
DEF: The operation of getting air between printed sheets. It is used to prevent sticking and set-off.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
secouage [nom masculin]
CONT: En outre, le secouage des feuilles imprimées facilite le séchage de l'encre.