English (Harvesting Equipment (Agriculture))
fruit tree shaker; tree fruit shaker
OBS: Most modern shakers are of the "inertia" type. The vibration is usually produced by eccentric counter-rotating weights. ... Another type of mechanism employs a slider crank arrangement. Effective application of tree shakers necessitates the use of easily operated catching and collecting devices. These usually consist of canvas or nylon sheets on easily moved catching frames.
French (Machines de récolte (Agriculture))
secoueur d’arbre [nom masculin]
DEF: Matériel permettant d'imprimer aux arbres des vibrations entraînant la chute des fruits au sol ou dans des réceptacles adaptés en vue de la récolte.
Spanish (Máquinas para la cosecha (Agricultura))
sacudidor de árboles [correct, nom masculin]; vibrador de árboles [correct, nom masculin]