English (Economic Fluctuations; National and International Economics)
sunset industry [correct]; declining industry [correct]; declining sector [correct]; depressed industry [correct]; ailing industry
DEF: An industry that is expected to play a declining role in the economy and has reached the stage where it is shedding jobs and shrinking production capacity, either because of changes in consumer demand or because the activity has shifted to a lower-cost country elsewhere.
OBS: Examples include clothing, textiles, footwear, consumer electronics, basic steel, and many areas of light manufacturing, from toys and games to metal-bashed auto parts.
OBS: Compare with «sunrise industry».
French (Fluctuations économiques; Économie nationale et internationale)
secteur d’activité en déclin [correct, nom masculin]; secteur en déclin [correct, nom masculin]; branche d’industrie en déclin [correct, nom féminin]; branche en déclin [correct, nom féminin]; secteur en régression [correct, nom masculin]; branche en perte de vitesse [nom féminin]
DEF: Secteur d'activité économique dont le développement diminue ou commence à régresser et est moins prometteur que d'autres secteurs en plein essor.
Spanish (Fluctuaciones económicas; Economía nacional e internacional)
industria en decadencia [nom féminin]