English (Operating Systems (Software); Storage Media (Data Processing))
master boot record [correct]; MBR [correct]
CONT: On the first sector of each PC hard disk is an area known as the master boot record, or MBR. The MBR contains a partition table that specifies how the physical disk is to be separated into four logically distinct "primary" partitions.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Supports d'information (Informatique))
secteur d’amorçage principal [correct, nom masculin]