English (Public Sector Budgeting)
policy sector envelope [correct]; policy sector resource envelope [correct]
OBS: The initial consideration of resource requirements for a given fiscal year (e.g., 1986-87) is made more than 3 1/2 years in advance (in September 1982) when the Priorities and Planning Committee of Cabinet extends the Fiscal Plan and establishes total expenditure limits and policy sector envelopes.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques)
enveloppe de secteur de dépenses [correct]
OBS: Système de gestion des secteurs de dépenses