English (Public Administration (General); Government Contracts)
municipalities, academic institutions, schools and hospitals sector [correct]; MASH sector [correct]
DEF: A sector of the economy comprised of organizations that operate independently from Federal, Provincial or Territorial government control, forming a part of the broader public sector.
OBS: Municipal governments, school boards, and publicly-funded universities and hospitals are entities that belong to the MASH sector.
French (Administration publique (Généralités); Marchés publics)
secteur des municipalités, de l’enseignement, de la santé et des services sociaux [proposition, nom masculin]; secteur MESSS [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Secteur de l'économie composé d'organisations qui fonctionnent indépendamment du contrôle des gouvernements fédéraux, provinciaux ou territoriaux, et qui constituent une partie du secteur parapublic.
OBS: Le secteur MESSS comprend les administrations municipales, les conseils scolaires, les universités et les hôpitaux financés par l'État.