English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
shadow sector
CONT: For what purpose is the radar performance monitor intended to be used? b) To check the positions of the blind arcs and shadow sector.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
secteur d'ombre [nom masculin]
OBS: ombre : région soustraite à l'action d'un radio-détecteur par des obstacles naturels ou artificiels.